1.0.2 bug (sort of) and suggestion...

1.0.2 bug (sort of) and suggestion...

New postby mrcoyote on Tue Mar 09, 2010 10:33 pm

1) in a popup menu I added an entry to provide a quick shortcut to a contact I send text messages to regularly.

The person has a phone number in my address book of 1(705) 555-5678 - I used the "address book" button in VT to (copy?) that number into the VT To: field

However, when trying to use the popup entry to SMS the contact, I get an error about "invalid URL/ trailing characters" ( see attached screen shot -- edit: doesn't want to upload -- lmk if you want it emailed direct). It was a simple fix to just remove the ( ) - and space - but perhaps VT should do some basic 'stripping' of non-numeric characters to keep this from happening?


2) in "event tasks", "auto reply", "run on start", "run on schedule", and "run on event" it would be nice to "pause/un-pause" a task/event I have created - instead of deleting and re-creating it when I want to use it again.

3) divider bars would be nice to be able to insert into the popup menus


Thanks!!

p.s. weather still shows "mph" winds when I'm set to metric display ;)
mrcoyote
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Fri Jan 30, 2009 2:04 pm

Re: 1.0.2 bug (sort of) and suggestion...

New postby marwatk on Wed Mar 10, 2010 7:21 pm

Hi there,

Thanks for the reports!

mrcoyote wrote:The person has a phone number in my address book of 1(705) 555-5678 - I used the "address book" button in VT to (copy?) that number into the VT To: field

However, when trying to use the popup entry to SMS the contact, I get an error about "invalid URL/ trailing characters" ( see attached screen shot -- edit: doesn't want to upload -- lmk if you want it emailed direct). It was a simple fix to just remove the ( ) - and space - but perhaps VT should do some basic 'stripping' of non-numeric characters to keep this from happening?


This should be fixed in the latest beta (http://ota.versatilemonkey.com/versatoolbeta/). Can you let me know if not?

mrcoyote wrote:2) in "event tasks", "auto reply", "run on start", "run on schedule", and "run on event" it would be nice to "pause/un-pause" a task/event I have created - instead of deleting and re-creating it when I want to use it again.


Hmm, when editing any of those items the very top input should be 'Enabled'. Is that what you're looking for?

mrcoyote wrote:3) divider bars would be nice to be able to insert into the popup menus


Good call, will add that in a future release.

Let me know if you run into anything else. (Still working on the weather thing).

-Marcus
Versatile Monkey
For more/quicker help make sure to check out the user manuals
marwatk
Lead (and only) Monkey
 
Posts: 2596
Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2008 9:20 pm

Re: 1.0.2 bug (sort of) and suggestion...

New postby mrcoyote on Wed Mar 10, 2010 9:34 pm

Oops -- I didn't see the 'versatoolbeta' page to ensure I was up-to-date on the most recent version..

and I missed the 'enable/disable' function of the 'on event' functions. Too many late nights for me lately.

I'll download 1.0.4 and check it through!

Thanks!!
mrcoyote
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Fri Jan 30, 2009 2:04 pm


Return to Bugs and help

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest

cron