Reboot

Reboot

New postby EndingPop on Sat May 08, 2010 12:23 pm

I see that the Reboot functionality is unofficial because it's not available on every device and OS. Will that change over time? I'm have a BB Tour 9630 with OS 5.0 and I don't have "Reboot" listed in the Device actions. "Standby", however, does appear. I'm running VT 1.0.20.

So to summarize, for those devices (like mine) that don't have this functionality, will it be added in the future?
Motorola Droid X2 running Android 2.2.2 on Verizon

PodTrapper v3.0.20
HoneyDew v2.0.6
EndingPop
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Mon Jan 11, 2010 3:36 pm
Location: Okemos, MI

Re: Reboot

New postby marwatk on Sat May 08, 2010 1:31 pm

Well, for rebooting the older devices I was actually crashing the phone or exploiting bugs since RIM doesn't provide a method for actually doing it officially. In the latest OS they've 'fixed' most of those holes, or changed them enough that I can't do it reliably while the phone is locked. While I could support keystroke injection to do it, that method is prone to error and doesn't work in all cases, so it's not something I really want to do. If I do find more bugs in the later OSes (when they finally settle down with the leaks I'll keep looking), I'll definitely get it added, though.

-Marcus
Versatile Monkey
For more/quicker help make sure to check out the user manuals
marwatk
Lead (and only) Monkey
 
Posts: 2596
Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2008 9:20 pm


Return to Bugs and help

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron