Radiolab not working

Go here if you're having an issue with Podtrapper.

Radiolab not working

New postby arkolbus on Mon Sep 12, 2011 12:01 pm

Podtrapper is not downloading radiolab audio episodes for me. It is only downloading the videos. I have it set to download "Audio" only.

Upon closer inspection, It looks like PT is trying to grab an image file for each episode instead of the actual audio file. The undownloaded episodes all have .jpg extensions.
HTC Droid Incredible 2
Verizon Wireless
Android 2.3.3
Podtrapper 3.0.20
arkolbus
 
Posts: 235
Joined: Wed Mar 04, 2009 2:57 pm
Location: Southwest VA

Re: Radiolab not working

New postby rstanley786 on Fri Sep 16, 2011 11:53 am

I recently developed the same problem. WNYC's radiolab will not download. I have mine set for Audio, Visual , and other files. Podcast states, "Waiting to Download" but will not download when I hit update. Status footer says, "updating WNTC's Radiolab." But it doesn't update.


HTC incredible
PT version 3.0.21
rstanley786
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2011 11:46 am

Re: Radiolab not working

New postby andrewnyc on Fri Sep 16, 2011 2:10 pm

I'm having the same problem. PodTrapper is trying to download a .jpg file instead of the actual episode. I tried selecting the option to only download Audio,Video but that didn't seem to fix it.
T-Mobile G2x
running Android 2.3.7 (CM7 Nightly)
PodTrapper v3.0.20
andrewnyc
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Feb 02, 2009 9:27 pm
Location: New York, NY

Re: Radiolab not working

New postby AB- on Thu Sep 22, 2011 8:05 pm

I have the same issue as well. I've deleted the podcast and even uninstalled the app, but still have the problem. It wants to download a ~5KB jpg file. I've added the feed to another RSS reader, and it downloads the mp3 file fine. I would love to hear of a fix.
AB-
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2011 8:00 pm

Re: Radiolab not working

New postby danep on Fri Nov 11, 2011 9:35 am

Same here- mine is set to download audio only. Yet it keeps trying to download a jpg. This has never happened with other podcasts. Any idea how to fix this?
EDIT: Using PT 3.0.20
danep
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Sep 30, 2009 7:30 am

Re: Radiolab not working

New postby marcuss1 on Tue Nov 22, 2011 2:55 pm

If enough people identify the same problem, will it eventually get fixed? It has been many months already!
marcuss1
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2011 2:53 pm

Re: Radiolab not working

New postby dircery on Tue Nov 29, 2011 2:38 am

I made feedburner give me a feed that doesn't have the error in it. Try this feed everyone. http://feeds.feedburner.com/wnyc/oYMG
Radiolab now works fine. I don't know if this will continue to work correctly, bu hopefully it will.
-mu
dircery
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2011 2:35 am

Re: Radiolab not working

New postby danep on Tue Nov 29, 2011 9:30 am

dircery wrote:I made feedburner give me a feed that doesn't have the error in it. Try this feed everyone. http://feeds.feedburner.com/wnyc/oYMG
Radiolab now works fine. I don't know if this will continue to work correctly, bu hopefully it will.
-mu

Woohoo! It works. Thanks for posting!
danep
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Sep 30, 2009 7:30 am

Re: Radiolab not working

New postby andrewnyc on Thu Dec 08, 2011 11:19 pm

dircery wrote:I made feedburner give me a feed that doesn't have the error in it. Try this feed everyone. http://feeds.feedburner.com/wnyc/oYMG
Radiolab now works fine. I don't know if this will continue to work correctly, bu hopefully it will.
-mu


Your feed is working for me too. Thanks for your post, I've got a lot of Radiolabs to catch up on now!
T-Mobile G2x
running Android 2.3.7 (CM7 Nightly)
PodTrapper v3.0.20
andrewnyc
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Feb 02, 2009 9:27 pm
Location: New York, NY

Re: Radiolab not working

New postby AB- on Fri Dec 09, 2011 3:48 pm

dircery wrote:I made feedburner give me a feed that doesn't have the error in it. Try this feed everyone. http://feeds.feedburner.com/wnyc/oYMG
Radiolab now works fine. I don't know if this will continue to work correctly, bu hopefully it will.
-mu


Excellent work, good sir. I'm glad I decided to check back on this thread.
AB-
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2011 8:00 pm

Re: Radiolab not working

New postby rstanley786 on Wed Jan 25, 2012 11:03 am

Bravo! Kudos to dircery for posting a solution. I just tried manually entering this URL (http://feeds.feedburner.com/wnyc/oYMG) and it seems to be working. Much appreciated. Cheers!!!!!
rstanley786
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2011 11:46 am

Re: Radiolab not working

New postby crackberry4me on Wed Jan 25, 2012 5:00 pm

Maybe one day the developer of my most used app will stop being MIA and log into this forum to help us out.
crackberry4me
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Feb 26, 2010 8:09 pm


Return to Bugs and help

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest

cron