Popup Menus will not change

Popup Menus will not change

New postby jsmith8341 on Fri Feb 05, 2010 11:37 am

Can not change items in the default menu, seems to change but disappears when you save and close. Also when you create a new menu, it will only save the first item you add, and then when you run the menu it show *Empty*.
jsmith8341
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Feb 05, 2010 11:28 am

Re: Popup Menus will not change

New postby marwatk on Fri Feb 05, 2010 12:26 pm

Hmm, I wasn't able to duplicate this one, can you tell me what OS and model you're running?

-Marcus
Versatile Monkey
For more/quicker help make sure to check out the user manuals
marwatk
Lead (and only) Monkey
 
Posts: 2596
Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2008 9:20 pm

Re: Popup Menus will not change

New postby jsmith8341 on Fri Feb 05, 2010 5:06 pm

Curve 8330 running v4.5.0.169
The default menu works, but if I add to it the new item disappears.
jsmith8341
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Feb 05, 2010 11:28 am

Re: Popup Menus will not change

New postby marwatk on Fri Feb 05, 2010 5:33 pm

Ah, are you making sure to enter a label? Anything without a label doesn't get included. I should probably fix that. Thanks for letting me know.

-Marcus
Versatile Monkey
For more/quicker help make sure to check out the user manuals
marwatk
Lead (and only) Monkey
 
Posts: 2596
Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2008 9:20 pm

Re: Popup Menus will not change

New postby jsmith8341 on Sat Feb 06, 2010 8:22 am

That is what is was, thanks for the help.
jsmith8341
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Feb 05, 2010 11:28 am

Re: Popup Menus will not change

New postby marwatk on Sat Feb 06, 2010 4:48 pm

Great! Let me know if you run into anything else.

-Marcus
Versatile Monkey
For more/quicker help make sure to check out the user manuals
marwatk
Lead (and only) Monkey
 
Posts: 2596
Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2008 9:20 pm


Return to Bugs and help

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron